Privacy Policy

Mapapadrão Norte assures its customers/users that it is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data of users of this website and to maintaining their privacy, ensuring all confidentiality issues in compliance with the legislation in force (Data Protection Law No. 67/98 of October 26) and the General Data Protection Regulation, guaranteeing all users the right to access, rectify, and erase any data provided by them (in person or in writing).

Mapapadrão Norte (as the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data) further informs that it shall only provide the information strictly necessary to the entities pivotal for the provision of its services, namely financial entities and carriers.

 

  • Personal Details

Personal data are any information relating to a natural person, such as name, email address, address, date of birth, gender, or profession.

 

The personal data that users may eventually provide to Mapapadrão Norte shall be used to:

Provide actions regarding information, marketing, or telemarketing

Answer your questions, suggestions, or complaints

Carrying out statistical studies

 

The provision of personal data by the customer/user implies an express authorization for the use and processing of the same by Mapapadrão Norte, in accordance with this Policy.

 

Simply browsing this website does not necessarily imply the identification of the user or visitor.

 

The data shall be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they are intended.

 

With regard to personal data for recruitment purposes, these shall be kept for a maximum period of 2 years and shall only be processed by the Human Resources Department and/or Department of the area to which you apply.

 

  • Who is the Data Controller?

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is “Mapapadrão Norte Lda.”

 

The customer/user may refuse their consent at any time by simply sending their request to: cliente@mapapadrão.pt/ geral@mapapadraonorte.pt, or by letter to the address Mapapadrão Norte (Avenida Engenheiro José Afonso Moreira Figueiredo, Nº50 FR/C 4470-285, Maia).

 

  • Who has access to your personal data?

Mapapadrão Norte shall only share your data with third parties in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy, as authorized by the customer/user or permitted or imposed by applicable law.

 

Mapapadrão Norte may share your Personal Data with external entities (such as suppliers, Customers, or other entities that provide services to us) within the scope of the relationships established with them, which include data analysis, hosting, and personalized content.

 

However, we ensure that the third parties with whom we relate shall protect your Personal Data with the same care and diligence as our Privacy Policy, not allowing for the use or disclosure of your Personal Data beyond what is necessary in the context of those relationships.

 

Mapapadrão Norte may also disclose Personal Data in strict compliance with the Law, namely at the request of a public body.

 

However, Mapapadrão Norte undertakes not to, in any way, provide your Personal Data to third parties (inside or outside the EU), regardless of the purpose, unless your express consent is given.

 

  • What are the rights?

In accordance with our Policy, and in compliance with the Law, those who provide us with the data are guaranteed the following rights: right to access, correct, and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data.

 

In accordance with the applicable legislation, the holder of the right is guaranteed the right of access to data that directly concerns them, and may request its correction, annotation, deletion, or limitation of use through the contacts provided above.

 

The customer/user may, at any time, object to the processing of the data, except those strictly necessary for the provision of the service, and/or require the deletion of their data for marketing or telemarketing purposes or inclusion in subscriber lists and information services, and they should contact Mapapadrão Norte through the means indicated above for this purpose.

 

  • Security of personal data

Mapapadrão Norte ensures the confidentiality and security of customer/user data. As such, it has made all its employees and service providers aware of the rules on the protection of personal data.

 

Mapapadrão Norte has also designated several Privacy Officers to monitor and ensure compliance with these policies and has made sure that the entities with which it relates undertake not to disclose to third parties or use for purposes contrary to the law any personal information of the customer/user that they may obtain.

 

Cookies Policy

To ensure that our website is user friendly and presents a great browsing experience, personalized for each of our visitors, small pieces of information are collected and stored through our server via text files commonly referred to as cookies. This feature may be disabled in your browser configuration, however it will limit access to personalized information, as well as limit access to some areas of the site.

Furthermore, the information collected may include the IP address (number assigned to you each time you browse the internet), the type of browser used, and the operating system used, etc.

 

Site operation policy

 

- Buttons for connecting to social networks

On the Mapapadrão Norte website, you can find and use buttons for social networks. However, each social network has its own privacy policy, and Mapapadrão Norte is not liable for these.

 

Therefore, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of these social networks in order to know not only how they use your personal data, but also how you can exercise your rights.

 

- Intellectual Property Rights

The Intellectual Property right on the Mapapadrão Norte website, as well as all its contents and all information included therein, belongs exclusively to Mapapadrão Norte. These include text, images, sound, software, and other content.

The use of such content is allowed only (solely and exclusively) for personal purposes and never for commercial purposes, nor can it be incorporated (in any form) in another work or publication, nor can it be transposed to another website.

 

- Conditions of use

The customer/user must commit to the correct use of the Mapapadrão Norte website in accordance with the provisions of the law; to this end, they must ensure that they will not carry out any activity that is not in compliance with the law, morals, and good customs or the rights of third parties.

 

- Information on services

Mapapadrão Norte reserves the right to change, at any time, information relating to its services.

 

- Customer Service

Mapapadrão Norte clarifies all your requests for information through the email address: geral@mapapadraonorte.pt or by letter to the address Mapapadrão Norte (Avenida Engenheiro José Afonso Moreira Figueiredo, Nº50 FR/C 4470-285, Maia).

 

- Liability & Guarantees

Mapapadrão Norte considers itself exempt from liability and from guaranteeing that this website is safe and free from viruses or other similar/harmful elements (which may be present in the contents and/or files stored in its computer system).

 

- Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The conditions described above are governed by Portuguese Law with express waiver of any other. Therefore, the resolution of any dispute shall be considered under the scope of responsibility of the Portuguese law and courts.

 

- Changes to the privacy policy

The Privacy Policy may be modified at any time by Mapapadrão Norte. However, any changes shall be posted on the site and it is believed that you are aware of them.

 

The privacy and security policy of Mapapadrão Norte, Lda. is in accordance with the provisions of article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic, Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 67/98 of October 26, which transposes the Personal Data Protection Directive, Directive 95/46/EC of October 24), the Law on Privacy in Electronic Communications (Law 41/2004 of August 18, as amended by Law 46/2012 of August 29, which transposes the e-Privacy Directive, Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of November 25, 2009.

 

 

Effective: May 25, 2018

 

whatsapp

Política de cookies

Ao aceitar a política de cookies deve ter em consideração que estamos a utilizar cookies de personalização de navegação e a apresentação de serviços e ofertas adaptadas ao teu interesses. Saber mais

Selecione quais os tipos de cookie que pretende autorizar:


Estes cookies são essenciais para garantir a segurança do site, para que funcione corretamente e para permitir ao utilizador consultar o site de uma forma amigável. Normalmente, são configurados como resposta a ações do utilizador e correspondem a uma solicitação de serviços, tais como a possibilidade de definir preferências de privacidade, iniciar sessão ou preencher formulários. Pode configurar o seu browser para bloquear estes cookies, mas algumas zonas do site deixarão de funcionar. Os cookies estritamente necessários podem ser instalados sem o consentimento do utilizador, pois são essenciais ao normal funcionamento do site. Desligar os cookies pode impedir a utilização de algumas funcionalidades do site.


Estes cookies permitem contabilizar visitantes e a sua origem, para que possamos analisar e melhorar o desempenho do site. Ajudam a identificar as páginas mais e menos visitadas e como os visitantes se movem no site. Todas as informações recolhidas por estes cookies são agregadas e, por conseguinte, anonimizadas. Sem estes cookies, não saberíamos quando visitou o site e, com o tempo, estaríamos impossibilitados de fazer as melhorias necessárias que decorrem da sua navegação.


Estes cookies registam a sua atividade online e podem ser usados pelos nossos parceiros de publicidade para construir um perfil a partir dos seus interesses e apresentar publicidade relevante para si noutros sites ou mesmo limitar o número de vezes que um anúncio lhe é mostrado. Não armazenam diretamente informações pessoais, pois são baseados na identificação exclusiva do seu browser e dispositivo de internet. Têm uma vida útil máxima de 24 meses. Ao permitir estes cookies, terá acesso a publicidade mais direcionada.

Escolha qual o os tipos de cookies permite!

1